Universal Orlando® Resort
  • IconLink - Park Tickets

    Park Tickets

    A Universe of Excitement Awaits
  • IconLink - Three Parks. Endless Awesome.

    Overview

    The Ultimate Entertainment Resort!
 
Universal Orlando ResortTM

Last updated February 9, 2011

Introduction: This web site which is located at the domain universalorlando.co.uk (the "Site") is operated on behalf of Universal Orlando® Resort ("Universal" or "we" or "our" or "us") which is a U.S. based entity.   This Privacy Policy describes the types of information collected from you, what we do with it, with whom we share it, and how you can correct or change such information. Universal respects the privacy concerns of the users of its Internet Sites ("Sites"), and has created this privacy statement to explain what information we gather from your visit to our Sites, and how such information may be used.

By submitting your personal information to us you are consenting to our collection and use of the information as set out in this Privacy Policy and are opting to be added to our and our affiliated companies' email and postal mailing lists.

1. Types of Information Collected:

Personal Data: Personally Identifiable Information ("Personal Data") is any information that can be used to identify a specific individual, such as your name, email address, home address, phone number and credit card information. This Site collects Personal Data when you interact with the Site for example when you submit information via the on-line forms (including your name, address and/or e-mail address, demographic information (such as age and gender) and profile data (such as your interests in theme parks), whenever you email us, or seek help from our customer service departments.

Aggregate and Anonymous Data: Aggregate and anonymous data is information that does not identify you specifically including data collected automatically through the operation of the Site ("AA Data"). We may collect site usage data (such as which Site pages you visit and in what sequence) through the use of various technologies. For example, we collect IP addresses from individuals who visit the Site. An IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you're surfing the Web. Web servers, the computers that "serve up" Web pages, automatically identify your computer by its IP address, and when you request a page from a website, its servers log your IP address. We do not link IP addresses to any Personal Data, so although your session will be logged, you will remain anonymous to us and the Site. We may also collect password information from you when you log in, as well as computer and connection information such as browser type or version. During some visits, we may use software tools, such as Javascript, to measure and collect session information, including page response times, download errors, time spent on certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page.

2. Use of Cookies and Similar Technologies:

Like many sites, we use "cookies" or other similar technologies to collect AA Data. A cookie is a small data file that writes to your hard drive for record keeping purposes when you visit the Site. Cookies allow the Site to measure traffic activity on the Site and to improve your user experience, for example by remembering your passwords and viewing preferences, allowing you to visit "member only" portions of the Site without re-registering, and tracking the progress and number of entries in activities that require registration or entry, such as sweepstakes. Similarly, if you have asked us to send you information about upcoming products and promotions, using cookies we collect information about which Site pages you have visited and in what order ("Clickstream Data") that may allow us to narrow or limit the materials provided to you based on your prior online activities or preferences. Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies. If you prefer, you can set your browser to refuse cookies or to alert you when cookies are being sent, but it is possible that some parts of the Site will not function properly if you do so.

In addition, we may use a service that collects data remotely by using so-called "pixel tags," "web beacons," "clear GIFs" or similar means (collectively, "Pixel Tags") embedded in the Site’s content. A Pixel Tag is an electronic image, often a single pixel (1x1), that is ordinarily not visible to Site visitors and may be associated with cookies on the visitors’ hard drives. This information is AA data.

3. Use of Information Collected

We process personal information collected via this website and may share it with our affiliated companies to deal with your enquiries and requests, to provide you by post and email with up to date news of new attractions and features of our theme parks, details of special offers and information about products and services offered by ourselves, and our affiliates. We may also disclose your personal information to any successor operators of our business.

Like many businesses, we sometimes hire other companies to perform certain business-related functions on our behalf such as hosting specific portions of the Site, maintaining databases, administering contests, providing wireless services, mailing information and processing payments. Please note we use the services of a data processing provider, Xcetra Media Solutions ('the Data Processor') to collect and process information on our behalf and, in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998, and to ensure personal information is processed securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We will only disclose personal information collected by us, or by the Data Processor on our behalf, to our affiliates, or to third parties where it is necessary in order to deal with any request received from you, to prevent fraud or crime or where we are required to disclose the information to comply with a regulatory or legal process. We may also disclose your personal information where we believe that such disclosure is needed to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing damage to, or injuring or interfering with the rights and/or property of us, other affiliated companies, users of this website or anyone else that may suffer harm as a result of such activities.

We do not sell or lease personal information about visitors to this website to any third parties.

Cookies and similar tools may be used to relate your use of the Site and AA Data to Personal Data obtained from you. If any AA Data is linked with Personal Data, the linked AA Data will then be treated as Personal Data.

AA Data: We may also use Personal Data in aggregate form for purposes of research or analysis. In order to better understand and serve the users of the Site and Other Services, Universal Orlando often conducts research on its customer demographics, interests and behavior based on Personal Data we gather. Although this aggregated data may be based in part on Personal Data, it does not identify you personally. Universal Orlando may share this type of AA Data with a variety of third parties, including its affiliates, agents, and current and prospective business partners.

We may use AA Data collected from the Site for site administration, advertising and promotional purposes, and we may share such information with various affiliated and unaffiliated entities for such purposes. For example, IP addresses are used for the purposes of system administration and to provide AA Data to advertisers about the volume of use on the Site, and Clickstream Data and demographic AA Data may be shared with our advertisers and business partners. We may also enter into agreements with outside companies that possess technology that allows the Site to customize the advertising and marketing messages you receive on the Site. This data (including Clickstream Data about your activities on our Site) may be shared with these companies for this purpose.

Your personal data will be collected and processed in the United States, the United Kingdom and/or in any other member states of the European Economic Area (EEA).

You understand and agree that your personal data may be sent to the United States or to other countries which do not provide an adequate level of data protection, and that our Data Processor has taken steps to ensure that your personal data will be adequately protected. If you no longer wish to consent to the transfer of your personal data as described in this paragraph, please contact us as described in the "Opt-Out" section of this Notice.

Opt-Out: You may opt-out of receiving information mailings from us at any time. We always give you the opportunity to opt out whenever you submit information to us and when we send you a mailing, but if at any time in the future you wish to cease receiving information from us and/or other affiliated companies, just send an e-mail to unsubscribe@universalorlandouk.co.uk with 'unsubscribe' in the subject field or write to the Data Processor, Xcetra Media Solutions(the Data Processor ), The Tramshed, Beehive Yard, Walcot Street, Bath, BA1 5BB, United Kingdom stating your wish to be removed from the mailing lists.

4. Buy Tickets

If you choose to buy tickets direct from the "Buy Tickets" page, you will be directed to an online ticket store run by one of our authorized reseller based in the United Kingdom. Any personal information you provide and the transaction will be handled solely in accordance with relevant United Kingdom laws and that company's terms and conditions, terms of use and privacy policy which you should read as we are not the Data Controller in respect of that information.

5. Your Right to Access Information We Hold About You

By law you have a right to access the personal information we hold about you. To obtain a copy of the personal information we hold about you please write to The Data Protection Officer, Xcetra Media Solutions (the "Data Processor"), The Tramshed, Beehive Yard, Walcot Street, Bath, BA1 5BB, United Kingdom together with a cheque or postal order payable to Xcetra Media Solutions for £10 to cover administration costs. As soon as we are satisfied as to your identity we will send you, within forty (40) days of receipt of your written request and the fee, a copy of all the personal information we hold about you which we are legally required to disclose. Please contact the Data Processor at the same address if you have any reason to believe the data we hold on you is inaccurate.

In accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998 we have appropriate technical and organisational security measures in place to help protect your personal information. The Internet is global and no data transmitted via the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure during transmission. We cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us before we receive it. Please note that in accordance with our security procedures we may also request proof of your identity before disclosing certain information to you.

6. Links to Other Websites

This website contains links to other websites (such as websites which sell theme park tickets for Universal Orlando theme parks including those operated by companies associated with us) which are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access other websites using the links provided, the operators of those websites may collect information from you which will be used in accordance with their respective Privacy Policies which you should read. We are not liable for the practices of such third party website operators in respect of your personal information.

7. Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make any substantial changes to the way in which we use your personal information we will notify you by posting a notice on the homepage of this website ( www.universalorlando.co.uk ). You can view the current version of this Privacy Policy at any time by clicking on the 'Privacy Policy' link on the homepage.